Staff

"A passionate staff makes for inspired girls"

The unique educational journey of each DGC girl is moulded and transformed by the unique educational journey of her teachers. The DGC staff members are experts in their teaching areas, and are dedicated to maintaining the high standard of education that Durban Girls’ College prides itself on.

Our staff understands that every girl is unique, and so aims to offer each girl that attends our school a tailored education that develops her individuality. A passionate staff makes for inspired girls, and so our staff members enthusiastically encourage our girls to explore their interests, embrace new challenges, and strive to realise their true potential in all aspects of life.

Executive Head: Mrs Heidi Rea Music Staff: Teaching Staff:
Head of High School: Mrs Heidi Rea Head of Music and Senior Primary Music Specialist Ms Dana Hadjiev Mrs Sue Ausmeier
Head of Primary School: Mrs Carol-Anne Conradie High School Music Mrs Nicola Early Mrs Bronwen Beekman
Deputy Head of Primary: To be appointed Junior Primary Music Mrs Sue Verster
Bursar: Mrs Jeanine Montocchio Music Administrator Mrs Trish de Jongh Mrs Dorinda Bolton
Class Teachers Head of Grade: Mrs Julie Bresler
Grade 12M Mrs Helen McCready Grade 8 Mrs Cindy Whittle Mrs Belinda Brodie
Grade 12N Mrs Megan Nicolson Grade 9 Mrs Carol-Anne Stephenson
Grade 12P Mrs Melany Potgieter Grade 10 Mrs Bronwen Beekman
Grade 12W Ms Wendy Watson Grade 11 Mrs Megan Nicolson
Grade 11C Mrs Karen Campbell-Gillies Grade 12 Mrs Tracey Richardson
Grade 11L Mrs Simoné Lombard Mrs Karen Campbell-Gillies
Grade 11R Mr Vikash Raghunandan Sports Department: Ms Shirley Chapman
Grade 11W Mrs Cindy Whittle High School Ms Bell Meek Mrs Dale Charter
Mrs Alex Robinson Mrs Kate Collins
Senior Primary Mrs Jacqui du Preez Mrs Lesley Coull
Grade 10B Mrs Loreen Bigara Junior Primary Ms Wilma van Niekerk Mrs Mercia de Welzen
Grade 10J Mrs Charmaine Jansen Mrs Lesley Deg
Grade 10L Mrs Toni Landman Exchange Co-Ordinator: Mrs Sue Meehan Mrs Rose Deppe (PT)
Grade 10W Mrs Claire Wilkinson Mrs Loreen Doherty-Bigara
Grade 9B Mrs Jenny Bolton Academic Support Staff: Mrs Jamie Dunbar
Grade 9Mn Mrs Zodumo Mncwango Laboratory Assistant Mrs Paige du Plessis
Grade 9Md Mrs Zuziwe Mdladla School Nurse Sr Kylie Townsend Mrs Jacqui du Preez
Grade 9S Mrs Nadine Smith Aftercare Mrs Carol Scrowther Mrs Nicola Early
Grade 8J Mrs Carmen Jacobsz JP Assistant/After-Care Mrs Lavina Kast
Grade 8K Mrs Tatiana Kotze Ms Michelle Edgcumbe
Grade 8S Mrs Nolene Singh Subject Teachers
Grade 8V Mrs Janet-Marie Venter Mrs Sue Ausmeier Mrs Parvathy Naidu Mrs Monique Galliers-Ward
Grade 7B Mrs Julie Bresler Mrs Bronwen Beekman Ms Erin Naudé Ms Dana Hadjiev
Grade 7C Mrs Beverley Campbell Mrs Stella Ngcobo
Ms Michelle Edgcumbe Ms Jennifer Harrison
Grade 6B Mrs Julianne Boonzaaier Ms Jennifer Harrison Mrs Carol-Anne Stephenson Mrs Tory Hathorn
Grade 6D Mrs Mercia de Welzen Mrs Tory Hathorn Mrs Tiffany Thorne Mrs Samantha Hogan
Grade 5C Mrs Dale Charter Mrs Carmen Jacobsz
Grade 5K Ms Claire Keyworth Mrs Jacci Lewis Mrs Fiona Pentecost Mrs Charmaine Jansen
Grade 4C Ms Shirley Chapman Mr Gary McIver Mrs Lynne Wyatt-Minter Ms Estelle Jordaan
Grade 4G Mrs Monique Galliers-Ward Mrs Sershni Naidoo
Ms Hlengiwe Zwane Mrs Thandi Zondo Mrs Toni Landman
Grade 3B Mrs Belinda Brodie Part Time: Mrs Chantal Langley
Grade 3P Mrs Tamryn Price HS Business Studies Ms Antoinette Loubser Mrs Simoné Lombard
FULL NAME TITLE NAME
Mrs Bronwen Beekman Mrs Bronwen Beekman
Mrs Kathryn Beetge Mrs Kathryn Beetge
Mrs Kayley Bernhardt Mrs Kayley Bernhardt
Mrs Dorinda Bolton Mrs Dorinda Bolton
Mrs Jenny Bolton Mrs Jenny Bolton
Mrs Rene Bowyer
Mrs Julie Bresler Mrs Julie Bresler
Mrs Laralyn Britz Mrs Laralyn Britz
Mrs Belinda Brodie Mrs Belinda Brodie
Mrs Melanie Bruwer Mrs Melanie Bruwer
Mrs Karen Campbell-Gillies
Ms Shirley Chapman
Mrs Dale Charter
Mr Michael Cibane
Mrs Kate Collins Mrs Kate Collins
Mrs Carol-Anne Conradie
Mrs Lesley Coull
Mr Jean Courau Mr Denzil Curtis
Mr Denzil Curtis
Mrs Rose Deppe Mrs Rose Deppe
Mrs Jamie Dunbar
Mrs Paige du Plessis Mrs Paige du Plessis
Mrs Jacqui du Preez Mrs Jacqui du Preez
Mrs Primrose Dyobo Mrs Primrose Dyobo
Mrs Nicola Early Ms Michelle Edgcumbe
Ms Michelle Edgcumbe
Mrs Pamela Forde Mrs Pamela Forde
Mrs Monique Galliers-Ward Mrs Monique Galliers-Warde
Mrs Janet George Mrs Janet George
Mrs Silvia Grunow
Mrs Catherine Bielovich
Mrs Janet George Mrs Janet George
Mrs Dana Hadjiev
Ms Jennifer Harrison Ms Jennifer Harrison
Mrs Tory Hathorn Mrs Tory Hathorn
Mrs Lynne Holdcroft
Mrs Leigh-Anne Honeywell
Ms Kate Hunt
Mrs Charmaine Jansen Mrs Charmaine Jansen
Ms Estelle Jordaan
Mrs Lavina Kast
Mrs Bianca Kearns
Mrs Shelley Kerr
Ms Claire Keyworth
Mrs Tatiana Kotze
Mrs Merci Kweyama
Mrs Chantal Langley Mrs Chantal Langley
Mrs Terri Langton
Mrs Jacci Lewis
Ms Kelley Litkie
Mrs Simoné Lombard
Mr Mbongeni Maphumulo Mr Mbongeni Maphumulo
Mrs Helen McCready Mrs Helen McCready
Mr Gary McIver Mr Gary McIver
Mrs Lorraine Mabvadya
Mrs Zuziwe Mdladla Mrs Zuziwe Mdladla
Mrs Sue Meehan Mrs Sue Meehan
Ms Bell Meek Ms Bell Meek
Mr Nhlanhla Mhlongo Mr Nhlanhla Mhlongo
Mrs Zodumo Mncwango
Mr Michael Mngadi
Mr Nkosi Mngadi
Mrs Jeanine Montocchio
Mrs Yasmin Moola
Mr Samkelwe Mthambeki
Ms Marla Nadasen Ms Marla Nadasen
Mrs Vinosha Naidu Mrs Vinosha Naidu
Mrs Nwabisa Ndiki Mrs Nwabisa Ndiki
Mrs Stella Ngcobo Mrs Stella Ngcobo
Mr Nkosi Ngibi Mr Nkosi Ngibi
Mrs Megan Nicolson
Mrs Doris Nonzaliseko
Mrs Annie Nurcombe
Mrs Fiona Pentecost
Mrs Melany Potgieter
Mrs Tamryn Price
Mr Vikash Raghunandan
Mrs Dalene Richards
Mrs Tamára Ridgway
Mrs Carol Scrowther
Mrs Angela Scruby
Mrs Nolene Singh
Mrs Lesley Small
Mrs Nadine Smith
Mrs Carol-Anne Stephenson
Mrs Tracy Sugden
Mrs Tracy Taylor
Ms Shirley Theron
Mrs Tiffany Thorne
Sr Kylie Townsend
Mrs Wilma van Niekerk Mrs Wilma van Niekerk
Mrs Jeanine van Rensburg Mrs Jeanine van Rensburg
Mrs Janet-Marie Venter
Mrs Sue Verster
Ms Wendy Watson
Mrs Angela White Mrs Angela White
Mrs Cindy Whittle
Mrs Claire Wilkinson Mrs Claire Wilkinson
Mrs Lynne Wyatt-Minter
Ms Phumeza Zwezwe
Mrs Thandi Zondo
Executive Head:Mrs Heidi Rea
Head of High School:Mrs Heidi Rea
Head of Primary School:Mrs Carol-Anne Conradie
BursarMrs Jeanine Montocchio
High School: Head of AcademicsMs Jennifer Harrison
High School: Head of Student AffairsMrs Tracy Taylor
Senior Primary: Head of AcademicsMrs Dale Charter
Senior Primary: Head of Operations & InnovationMiss Karen Lee Pitamber
Senior Primary: Head of Student Affairs
Ms Shirley Chapman
Junior Primary: Head of AcademicsMrs Kate Collins
Junior Primary: Head of Student AffairsMrs Chantal Langley

Advancement Office

Marketing ManagerMs Kelley Litkie
Marketing AssistantMiss Chérise Nepaul
AdmissionsMiss Annie Nurcombe

DGC Alumni Association

Alumni Association AdministratorsMrs Rene Bowyer & Mrs Silvia Grunow

Music Department

High SchoolMrs Nicola Early
Head of Music and Senior Primary Music SpecialistMs Dana Hadjiev
Junior PrimaryMrs Sue Verster
Administrative AssistantMrs Trish de Jongh

IT Department

IT ManagerMr Denzil Curtis
IT TechnicianMiss Sinazo Jafta
IT TechnicianMr Keron Kasaval
IT TechnicianMr Caleb Govender

College House Boarding & Functions

College House MotherMrs Lesley Small
Kitchen StaffMr Nhlanhla Mhlongo
Kitchen StaffMr Samkelwe Mthambeki
Kitchen StaffMrs Nwabisa Ndiki
Functions AssistantMrs Doris Nonzaliseko

FM & Support Staff

Facilities ManagerMr Levin Ramsamy (Broll)
Facilities AdministratorMs Nosmilo Mthethwa (Broll)
FM StaffMr Nkosi Ngibi
FM StaffMr Nkosi Mngadi
School DriverMr Mbongeni Maphumulo

Head of Grade

Grade 8Mrs Cindy Whittle
Grade 9Mrs Carol-Anne Stephenson
Grade 10Mrs Bronwen Beekman
Grade 11Mrs Megan Nicolson
Grade 12Mrs Tracy Richardson

Sports Department

Sports DirectorMs Bell Meek
High SchoolMrs Alex Robinson
Senior PrimaryMs Chardinay Penniston
Junior PrimaryMs Wilma van Niekerk

Academic Support Staff

Laboratory AssistantMrs Sayurie Nayagar-Naidoo
School NurseSr Kylie Townsend
AftercareMrs Carol Scrowther
JP Assistant/After-CareMrs Lavinia Kast

Exchange Programme

Exchange Co-OrdinatorMrs Sue Meehan

Finance Staff

Assistant BursarMrs Bianca Kearns
PA to BursarMrs Pamela Forde
CreditorsMs Gorete Cipriano
DebtorsMrs Vinosha Naidu
HR/SalariesMrs Jeanine van Rensburg

Part-Time Staff

HS EnglishMrs Lynne Wyatt-Minter
HS ZuluMrs Sershni Naidoo
Ms Brigid du Bois

Admin Staff

PA to Executive HeadMrs Melanie Bruwer
ReceptionMrs Dalene Richards
Database Administrator Ms Tracy Sugden
Primary School Administrator:Mrs Silvia Grunow
PA to Primary School HeadMrs Rene Bowyer
Library/Office AssistantMrs Merci Kweyama
Printing/PhotocopyingMrs Anita Mabaso

Interns

High SchoolJessica Campher
Sne Khumalo
Thabani Dlamini
Senior PrimaryHluma Mayala
Brittany Brauns
Jordan Rocke
Rochel Dhaneelal
Hafsah Ahmed
Junior PrimaryMicaela de Abreu
Caitlin Fourie
Pontsho Hlaele
Kerry-Lee Lundall
Anneline Naicker
Asanda Sibisi

Core Centre

School Counsellor:Mrs Janet George
School Counsellor:Mrs Shelly Kerr
School Counsellor:Ms Phumzile Mehlo
Pupil Support:Mrs Kate Hunt
Occupational Therapy:Ms Kate Rowland
Speech & Language Therapist:Stella Cotsiou

Teaching Staff

Mrs Bronwen Beekman
Mrs Kayley Bernhardt
Mrs Catherine Bielovich
Mrs Dorinda Bolton
Mrs Jenny Bolton
Mrs Julie Bresler
Mrs Laralyn Britz
Mrs Belinda Brodie
Mrs Karen Campbell-Gillies
Mrs Shirley Chapman
Mrs Dale Charter
Mrs Kate Collins
Mr Kyle Corbett
Miss Sydneigh Couch
Mrs Lesley Coull
Mr Jean Courau
Mrs Rose Deppe
Mrs Amanda Dlamini
Mrs Jamie Dunbar
Ms Brigid Du Bois
Mrs Paige Du Plessis
Mrs Jacqui Du Preez
Mrs Nicola Early
Ms Michelle Edgcumbe
Mrs Jordy-Kendall Elliott
Mrs Monique Galliers-Ward
Miss Sue Gerber
Ms Dana Hadjiev
Ms Jennifer Harrison
Mrs Sinenhlanhla Hlatshwayo
Mrs Leigh-Anne Honeywell
Ms Estelle Jordaan
Ms Claire Keyworth
Mrs Tatiana Kotze
Mrs Chantal Langley
Mrs Jacci Lewis
Mrs Simoné Lombard
Ms Lorraine Mabvadya
Miss Chloe Malherbe
Mrs Helen McCready
Mr Gary McIver
Ms Bell Meek
Mrs Norma Minter-Brown
Ms Zodumo Mncwango
Mrs Yasmin Moola
Mrs Zethu Motaung
Mrs Sershni Naidoo
Ms Andisiwe Ngaleka
Mrs Megan Nicolson
Mrs Tania Owen
Mrs Jessica Page
Miss Chardinay Penniston
Miss Karen Pitamber
Mrs Melany Potgieter
Mrs Tamryn Price
Mr Vikash Raghunandan
Mrs Tracy Richardson
Mrs Alex Robinson
Miss Dawn-Abigail Schutte
Mrs Angela Scruby
Miss Nadine Smith
Mrs Carol-Anne Stephenson
Mrs Tracy Taylor
Mrs Tiffany Thorne
Ms Wilma van Niekerk
Mrs Carina van de Venter
Ms Janet-Marié Venter
Mrs Sue Verster
Ms Wendy Watson
Mrs Angela White
Mrs Cindy Whittle
Mrs Claire Wilkinson
Mrs Lynne Wyatt-Minter
Mrs Thandi Zondo
Ms Hlengiwe Zwane

Class Teachers

Grade 00Mrs Chantal Langley
Grade RBMiss Chloe Malherbe
Grade RDMrs Jamie Dunbar
Grade 1CMrs Kate Collins
Grade 1DMrs Paige du Plessis
Grade 2BMrs Kayley Bernhardt
Grade 2SMrs Angela Scruby
Grade 3EMrs Jordy-Kendall Elliott
Grade 3PMrs Tamryn Price
Grade 4BMrs Belinda Brodie
Grade 4NMs Andisiwe Ngaleka
Grade 5CMrs Dale Charter
Grade 5KMs Claire Keyworth
Grade 6DMrs Jacqui Du Preez
Grade 6GMrs Monique Galliers-Ward
Grade 7BMrs Julie Bresler
Grade 7SMiss Dawn-Abigail Schutte
Grade 8DMrs Amanda Dlamini
Grade 8KMrs Tatiana Kotze
Grade 8MMr Thabani Dlamini
Grade 8VMrs Janet-Marie Venter
Grade 9BMrs Jenny Bolton
Grade 9CMr Kyle Corbett
Grade 9MMs Zodumo Mncwango
Grade 9TMiss Kirsty Thompson
Grade 10CMr Jean Courau
Grade 10DMrs Rosemary Deppe
Grade 10TMrs Tiffany Thorne
Grade 10VMrs Carina van de Venter
Grade 11SMs Nadine Smith
Grade 11LMrs Simoné Lombard
Grade 11RMr Vikash Raghunandan
Grade 11SMrs Yasmin Moola
Grade 12CGMrs Karen Campbell-Gillies
Grade 12McMrs Helen McCready
Grade 12MvMs Lorraine Mabvadya
Grade 12WMrs Claire Wilkinson